Home Invensys Triconex Safety Systems

Triconex DI3301 32-Point 24 VDC Digital Input Module

Triconex DI3301 32-Point 24 VDC Digital Input Module

Triconex · Trident Systems

DI3301
32-Point 24 VDC Digital Input Module · 32 points · 24 VDC · 15–30 VDC · <10 ms

INPUTS
32 points
NOMINAL
24 VDC
RANGE
15–30 VDC
DELAY
<10 ms
Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing
Application Fit
  • 32-point commoned binary field inputs
  • Trident 3301 input-module replacement
  • 24 VDC field circuits with suitable baseplate
Verify Before Order
  • DI3301 / base model 3301 identification
  • OFF and ON levels at the actual terminals
  • Input toggling and diagnostic-test response

Lifecycle note: Record the installed Trident release, baseplate, channel assignments and input behavior before replacement. The DI prefix denotes the input function; retain base model 3301 and the unit revision in the purchase record.

  • ItemNO:

    DI3301
  • Product Condition

    Original New with One Year Warranty
  • Parts Available

    In Stock and Same Day Shipping
  • Delivery Mode

    Shipping via DHL Fedex or UPS etc
Description
Technical Product Profile

Triconex DI3301

32-Point 24 VDC Digital Input Module · Trident Systems

32 points24 VDC15–30 VDC<10 ms

Overview

Triconex DI3301 is a Trident digital input module identified as model 3301 in the manufacturer guide. It accepts 32 commoned field inputs at nominal 24 VDC; the published operating range is 15–30 VDC.

Three internal channels acquire the field signals for the redundant system. The input delay is less than 10 ms, while 0–5 VDC is OFF and 15–30 VDC is ON; 6–14 VDC is the transition region. These boundaries must be checked at the field terminals.

Use the installed baseplate and field-interface records to specify the replacement. The force-to-value diagnostic test and permitted input toggle rate matter for fast signals. Preserve point mapping and carry out the approved input proof test after installation.

Technical Data & PDF

Manufacturer Triconex
Model DI3301 / manufacturer base model 3301
Module type Digital input, Trident TMR architecture
Field inputs 32, commoned
Nominal input voltage 24 VDC
Operating input range 15–30 VDC
Absolute maximum voltage 33 VDC; reverse −0.6 VDC
Input states OFF 0–5 VDC; transition 6–14 VDC; ON 15–30 VDC
Input delay Less than 10 ms, OFF-to-ON and ON-to-OFF
Input response Time constant 6.4 ms; −3 dB at 25 Hz
Input impedance Greater than 30 kΩ without baseplate; approximately 3 kΩ with baseplate
Point power 0.2 W at 24 VDC; 0.5 W at 33 VDC
Diagnostic test Force-to-value; less than 2 ms per test
Maximum toggle rate Less than 20 changes per second to maintain fault coverage
DI3301 — Sales PLC Cover & Triconex DocumentationSales PLC reference cover followed by unchanged manufacturer document PDF pages 19 (printed 35).
Open Product Source
Confirm the exact DI3301 configuration before orderingSend the complete model, quantity, destination and a clear nameplate photo.

Lifecycle & FAQ

Installed Trident SystemsDI3301 in service
→
Verify Exact ConfigurationModel, revision, interfaces, wiring and application
→
Replacement DecisionExact spare or engineered alternative
Availability CheckConfirm condition, quantity and lead time.
Compatibility CheckDo not assume interchangeability from a similar model.

Record the installed Trident release, baseplate, channel assignments and input behavior before replacement. The DI prefix denotes the input function; retain base model 3301 and the unit revision in the purchase record.

Product FAQ

What happens when a field input is at 10 VDC?

10 VDC falls in the published 6–14 VDC transition region. Do not design a valid binary state around that level; verify the field source and voltage at the terminals.

Are the 32 input points individually isolated?

The manufacturer specifies commoned field inputs. Three internal acquisition channels provide system redundancy, which does not make every external point individually isolated.

Why does the input load change when the baseplate is included?

The table distinguishes greater than 30 kΩ for the module alone from approximately 3 kΩ with the baseplate. Use the installed assembly value when evaluating a field source.

Can a 3301 be wired directly to a high-voltage AC switch circuit?

Its published operating input is 15–30 VDC. High-voltage applications require the manufacturer-specified external interface and baseplate arrangement; the module rating does not authorize a direct AC connection.

Is the sub-millisecond scan time the guaranteed field-to-logic delay?

No. The manufacturer separately lists acquisition scanning and an input delay below 10 ms. Base the signal-response assessment on the applicable end-to-end delays.

Why must a fast contact be checked against the 20-per-second limit?

The manufacturer requires input toggling below 20 times per second to maintain diagnostic fault coverage. A contact counter application must be assessed against that requirement.

How should force-to-value diagnostics be considered during commissioning?

The published test lasts less than 2 ms. Review the manufacturer test behavior and any parallel connected equipment before the approved commissioning test.

Does the designation DI 3301 represent an additional model to order?

DI identifies the digital-input function; the manufacturer front panel and table use 3301. Record the exact installed unit label and revision, and avoid duplicating an order merely because a space was inserted.

Request a Verified Quotation

Send the model, complete part number, quantity, destination and nameplate photo. We will verify identification details before confirming availability and lead time.

Manufacturer PDF extract: DI3301 — Sales PLC Cover & Triconex Documentation. File size is below 1 MB; verify the exact installed hardware and configuration before use.

✉Need this part?Quick Inquiry

We found other products you might like!

Triconex 3625 TMR digital output module
Triconex 3625 TMR Digital Output Module
Triconex · Tricon Safety System 3625 32-point TMR supervised or non-supervised digital output module · 24 VDC nominal · commoned outputs · for Tricon v10.2 and later systems Nominal Voltage 24 VDC Outputs 32 commoned Architecture TMR System Tricon v10.2+ ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckVerify the installed Tricon configuration before ordering Application Fit Tricon v10.2 and later installed systems 32-point commoned 24 VDC digital output duties Supervised or non-supervised output configurations Verify Before Order Model 3625 and hardware revision Compatible chassis and 16-point commoned termination panel Field voltage, wiring, load and project configuration Lifecycle note: Product lifecycle status is not publicly confirmed by the manufacturer. Verify the installed system and replacement plan before ordering. @media (max-width:767px){.product-key-specs .quick-spec-grid{grid-template-columns:repeat(2,minmax(0,1fr))!important}} .pro_page>.container,.n_main.page_products>.container{width:calc(100% - 48px)!important;max-width:1440px!important;margin:0 auto!important;padding:0!important;box-sizing:border-box!important} .pro_main,.productsdetail-list.detail-one{width:100%!important;max-width:none!important;box-sizing:border-box!important;margin:0!important} .pro_main{display:grid!important;grid-template-columns:minmax(350px,42%) minmax(0,1fr)!important;gap:26px!important;align-items:start!important;padding:22px!important;background:#fff!important;border:1px solid #dce7ef!important;border-radius:16px!important;box-shadow:0 12px 32px rgba(32,74,102,.08)!important;overflow:hidden!important} .pro_main .prom_img,.pro_main .main_text{float:none!important;width:auto!important;max-width:none!important;padding:0!important;margin:0!important} .pro_main .modelTostParents{display:none!important}.pro_main #pro_img_gallery{border:1px solid #dde8ef!important;border-radius:12px!important;background:#fff!important;overflow:hidden!important}.pro_main #pro_img_gallery .swiper-slide{width:100%!important}.pro_main #pro_img_gallery img{width:100%!important;height:auto!important;object-fit:contain!important}.pro_main #pro_img_thumbs{margin-top:12px!important}.pro_main #pro_img_thumbs .swiper-slide{border:1px solid #dce6ed!important;border-radius:8px!important;overflow:hidden!important;background:#fff!important;box-sizing:border-box!important}.pro_main #pro_img_thumbs .swiper-slide-thumb-active{border:2px solid #e11e1a!important} .pro_main .pro_main_title{font-size:27px!important;line-height:1.25!important;color:#163a56!important;margin:0 0 14px!important;font-weight:700!important}.pro_main .pro_main_text>div{padding:15px 17px!important;border:1px solid #d3e5ef!important;border-radius:11px!important;background:#f7fbfe!important;margin:0 0 15px!important}.pro_main .pro_table{position:relative!important;border:1px solid #d5e5ee!important;border-radius:14px!important;overflow:hidden!important;background:linear-gradient(135deg,#f6fbfe 0%,#ffff...
Triconex 3008 TMR main processor module
Triconex 3008 Main Processor Module
Triconex · Tricon Safety Systems 3008 Main Processor Module · 32-bit Motorola MPC860 · 50 MHz · 16 MB DRAM · Triple Modular Redundancy Processor MPC860 Clock Speed 50 MHz Memory 16 MB DRAM Architecture TMR ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing Application Fit Tricon version 9.6 and later system maintenance Exact Triconex 3008 replacement projects Mixed I/O with TMR network integration Verify Before Order Exact model 3008, not 3008N or 3009 MPC860 supply and TMR interface Firmware, TriStation project and approved backups Lifecycle note: Triconex 3008 is used in safety-related Tricon systems. Confirm chassis, system version, firmware and project configuration before replacement.
Triconex 9753-110 external termination panel for analog input field wiring
Triconex 9753-110 External Termination Panel
Triconex · Tricon Safety Systems 9753-110 Field Termination · Analog Input Interface · DIN-Rail Mounting Termination Type External Panel Application Analog Input Connection Tricon System Tricon ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing Application Fit terminal block arrangement, cable connector, channel mapping and installed analog input module terminal block arrangement, cable connector, channel mapping and installed analog input module External Termination Panel replacement Verify Before Order Exact Model 9753-110 and hardware revision terminal block arrangement, cable connector, channel mapping and installed analog input module Chassis slot, channel scaling and TriStation configuration Lifecycle note: Triconex 9753-110 is a 32-point differential TMR external termination panel. Confirm signal range, shunt resistors, grounding, termination and configured scaling before replacement.
Triconex 9662-610 field termination panel with system cable interface
Triconex 9662-610 Field Termination Panel
Triconex · Tricon Safety Systems 9662-610 Field Termination · System Cable Interface · Tricon I/O Assembly Type Termination Panel Interface System Cable Use Tricon System Tricon ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing Application Fit connector keying, field voltage, channel allocation and mating cable assembly connector keying, field voltage, channel allocation and mating cable assembly Field Termination Panel replacement Verify Before Order Exact Model 9662-610 and hardware revision connector keying, field voltage, channel allocation and mating cable assembly Chassis slot, channel scaling and TriStation configuration Lifecycle note: Triconex 9662-610 is a 32-point differential TMR field termination panel. Confirm signal range, shunt resistors, grounding, termination and configured scaling before replacement.
Triconex 3009 TMR main processor module
Triconex 3009 Main Processor Module
Triconex · Tricon Safety Systems 3009 QorIQ P1021 Module · Triple Modular Redundancy · 256 MB system reference Processor Main Processor TriBus 25 / 1000 Mbps DRAM Tricon v11.3.x Clock Speed 800 MHz ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing Application Fit Tricon main-processor replacement projects Triple Modular Redundancy processor maintenance Controlled system and firmware lifecycle work Verify Before Order Exact Model 3009 hardware revision Tricon release, chassis and three-processor configuration Firmware, TriStation project and security baseline Lifecycle note: Triconex 3009 is a main processor for Tricon safety systems. Confirm system release, chassis, firmware, processor population and project compatibility before replacement.
Triconex 3503E 24 VAC VDC TMR digital input module
Triconex 3503E Digital Input Module
Triconex · Tricon Safety Systems 3503E 1,500 VDC Digital Input with Self-Test · 24 VAC/VDC · 32 Points Nominal Voltage 24 VAC/VDC Input Points 32 Input Delay < 8 / < 15 ms Isolation TMR ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing Application Fit 24 VAC/VDC digital field-input applications 32-point TMR input replacement projects Self-test and hot-spare maintenance planning Verify Before Order Exact Model 3503E, not another voltage variant Input voltage, grouped commons and field termination Chassis slot, TriStation mapping and proof-test procedure Lifecycle note: Triconex 3503E is a self-testing 32-point TMR digital input module. Confirm field voltage, grouped commons, external termination and configured point mapping before replacement.
Triconex 3700A 32 point TMR analog input module
Triconex 3700A Analog Input Module
Triconex · Tricon Safety Systems 3700A 12 bit Analog Input · 0-5 V / 0-20 mA · 32 Differential Points Voltage Range 0-5 V Input Points 32 Update Rate 55 ms Resolution TMR ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing Application Fit 0-5 V analog field-input applications 0-20 mA loops using a 250-ohm shunt 32-point differential TMR input replacement Verify Before Order Exact Model 3700A and hardware revision Signal range, shunt, grounding and termination Chassis slot, channel scaling and TriStation configuration Lifecycle note: Triconex 3700A is a 32-point differential TMR analog input module. Confirm signal range, shunt resistors, grounding, termination and configured scaling before replacement.
Triconex 3805E 8 point 4-20 mA TMR analog output module
Triconex 3805E Analog Output Module
Triconex · Tricon Safety Systems 3805E +24 VDC Analog Output · 4-20 mA · 8 Points · 12-bit Resolution Output Range 4-20 mA Output Points 8 Resolution 12 bit Loop Power TMR ✉ info@amikon.cnWhatsApp +86 18020776786 Application & Order CheckBuilt for confident replacement sourcing Application Fit 4-20 mA analog field-output applications Eight-point TMR output replacement projects External loop-power and load-diagnostic maintenance Verify Before Order Exact Model 3805E and hardware revision Loop voltage, load resistance and common return Termination, scaling and fail-safe response Lifecycle note: Triconex 3805E is an eight-point TMR 4-20 mA analog output module. Confirm loop power, load resistance, common-return wiring, termination and configured output scaling before replacement.

What Our Clients Say?

Available every working day from 8:00AM to 8:00PM Contact us to place an enquiry

Email us : sales1@amikon.cn

Reply within one working day

Visit us

32D Guomao Building, No.388, Hubin South Road, Siming District

Please read on, stay posted, subscribe, and we welcome you to tell us what you think.

submit
Contact Us
Location 32D Guomao Building, No.388, Hubin South Road, Siming District

Disclaimer : Salesplcauto sells new and surplus products and develops channels for purchasing such products. This website has not been approved or recognized by any of the listed manufacturers or trademarks. Salesplcauto is not an authorized distributor, dealer, or representative of the products displayed on this website. All product names, trademarks, brands, and logos used on this website are the property of their respective owners. The description, explanation, or sale of products with these names, trademarks, brands, and logos is for identification purposes only and is not intended to indicate any association with or authorization from any rights holder.



Copyright @2026 SalesPlc Limited. Sitemap / Blog / XML / Terms And Conditions / Privacy Policy Network Supported

vk YouTube Tiktok Pinterest Reddit teitter linkedin. facebook

leave a message

leave a message
Feel free to communicate any order concerns – we provide quality products and best service.
submit

Home

Products

whatsApp

Contact Us

About Us

Reliable Industrial Automation Parts, Global Supply Support SALES PLC works with a broad network of qualified suppliers to provide industrial automation components that meet our customers’ requirements for quality, availability, price, and delivery time. Our product portfolio covers PLC, DCS, HMI, control systems, safety systems, drives, communication modules, and other critical spare parts from leading brands, including Siemens, Emerson, Invensys Triconex, HIMA, GE, ABB, Honeywell, and Bently Nevada. More Than Products — Complete Supply Solutions Our strength goes beyond product sourcing. We work closely with end users, system integrators, maintenance teams, and industrial partners to identify suitable replacement parts and practical procurement solutions. Through integrated purchasing and online support, customers can send inquiries and place orders throughout the year. Our experienced team responds quickly and helps reduce downtime caused by unavailable or obsolete equipment. Our Team Our experienced team brings together product specialists, sourcing professionals, sales consultants, and customer service staff. We work together to provide clear communication and dependable support at every stage of the order. Growing Together for More Than 20 Years For more than 20 years, SALES PLC has continued to grow with the support and trust of customers, suppliers, and business partners around the world. Every project, inquiry, and partnership has helped us improve our service. Looking ahead, we remain committed to providing dependable products, responsive communication, and professional industrial automation solutions. Thank you to every customer and partner who has supported our journey. We look forward to building a stronger and more successful future together. Sustainable Partnerships SALES PLC believes in building long-term, mutually beneficial relationships with customers and suppliers. We focus on honest communication, responsible sourcing, continuous improvement, and reliable service. As industrial technology continues to evolve, we keep expanding our product knowledge and supplier network to support new systems, legacy equipment, and replacement-part requirements. Contact SALES PLC Our team is available during working hours to answer your questions, check product availability, and prepare a quotation.

Where to Find Us

32D Guomao Building, No.388, Hubin South Road, Siming District +86 18150117685 sales1@amikon.cn

Follow Us